Heritage Hall Inductees

2008 Inaugural Inductees - inducted September 18, 2008

  • Marilyn Van Derbur Atler, 1955 – Miss America, motivational speaker
  • Norman R. Augustine, 1953 – Aerospace Engineer and CEO of Martin Marietta
  • Philip Bailey, 1969 – Lead Singer with Earth, Wind and Fire
  • Elvin Caldwell, 1937 – Civic Leader, first African-American City Councilman in Denver
  • Don Cheadle, 1982 – Actor
  • Judy Collins, 1957 – Recording Artist and Social Activist
  • Alice Eastwood, 1879 – Botanist
  • Douglas Fairbanks, Sr.*, 1901 – Actor and Movie Producer
  • Thomas Hornsby Ferril, 1914 – Poet Laureate of Colorado
  • Miriam Harris Goldberg, 1934 – Newspaper Publisher, Intermountain Jewish News
  • Pam Grier, 1967 – Film and Television Actress
  • General Irving Hale, 1877 – Brigadier General, United States Army
  • Allegra “Happy” Haynes, 1971 – Denver City Councilwoman, Political Leader
  • Barry Hirschfeld, 1960 – Businessman and Philanthropist
  • Dr. Abraham Judah Kauvar, 1931 – Physician and Humanitarian
  • Harold Lloyd*, 1911 – Actor, silent films
  • Jenne & Ethel Magafan, 1933 – Artists, Depression-era Muralists (twin sisters)
  • Hattie McDaniel*, 1910 – Actress, first African-American Oscar Winner
  • Anthony Ortega, 1976 – Artist, Muralist
  • Maurice Pate, 1911 – Humanitarian, co-founder of UNICEF
  • Antoinette Perry Fruehaff, 1906 – Actress, Tony Awards founder
  • General Maurice Rose, 1915 – Major General, United States Army
  • Sidney Sheldon, 1934 – Writer
  • Dr. George Gaylord Simpson, 1918 – Paleontologist
  • Justice Robert W. Steele, Sr., 1877 – Chief Justice, Colorado Supreme Court
  • John L. “Jack” Swigert, 1949 – Astronaut, Apollo 13
  • Dr. Hannah Marie Wormington Volk, 1931 – Archeologist
  • George Hebard Williamson, 1893 – Architect, designed East High School
  • Jean Joliffe Yancey, 1932 – Businesswoman
  • *Left East High prior to graduation.  

 2010 Inductees - Inducted September 30, 2010

  • R. Stephen Berry, 1948) – Chemistry Professor, MacArthur Fellow
 
  • Jerome Cousins Biffle, 1946 – Olympic champion, educator
 
  • Joan Packard Birkland, 1946 – Women’s athletics advocate
 
  • Joseph B. Blake, 1954 – Civic leader and Colorado State University Chancellor
 
  • Edward Arcenio Chavez, 1935 – New Deal muralist
 
  • George E. Cranmer, 1903 – Denver City Parks planner
 
  • Harlon L. Dalton, 1965 – Yale University law professor
 
  • John P. Dikeou, 1953 – Denver developer and baseball team owner
 
  • Edwina Hume Fallis, 1895 – Educator, author, and toy designer
 
  • Peter C. Groff, 1981 – President, Colorado State Senate and educator
 
  • Frances Melrose, 1939 – Journalist and historian
 
  • Ron Miles, 1981 – Jazz musician and educator
 
  • Seraphine Eppstein Pisko, 1877 – National Jewish Hospital Executive
 
  • Philip Van Cise, 1903 – Denver District Attorney, KKK prosecutor
 
  • Jerry Cox Vasconsells, 1911 – World War I ace pilot

 2013 Inductees – Induction Ceremony September 19, 2013

  • Robert T. Bate, 1949 -- Physicist, Father of Nanoelectronics
  • Leslie Friedman Davis, 1940 -- Businesswoman, Banker, Civic Leader
  • Bill Frisell, 1969 -- Jazz musician, Composer, Recording Artist
  • General Robert T. Herres, 1950 -- U. S. Army Joint Chiefs of Staff
  •  Daniel Walker Howe, Ph.D, 1955 -- History Professor, Author
  • Reverend Leon Kelly, 1971 -- Community Activist and Anti-Gang Advocate
  • Kenneth Kendal King, 1918 -- Banker, Philanthropist
  • Louise Lamphere, Ph.D, 1958 -- Anthropologist, Author
  • William R. Pace, 1964 -- International Human Rights Activist
  • Ralph B. Peck, 1930 --          Civil Engineer
  • Opalanga (Donna) Pugh, 1970 -- Actor, Historian, Story Teller
  • Jane Silverstein Ries, 1927 -- Landscape Architect
  • Richard “Dick” Robinson, 1947 -- Businessman, Philanthropist
  • Edward “Eddie” Robinson, 1950 -- Businessman, Philanthropist
  • Robert F. Smith, 1981 -- International Businessman, Philanthropist
  • Peter Teets, 1959 -- Aeronautical Engineer, CEO, Undersecretary of Air Force

Our Spotlight 2011 and Spotlight 2013 have more information about the inductees. 

Footer First Title

Footer First Block Content

Footer Second Title

Footer Second Block Content

Footer Third Title

Footer Third Block Content

Footer Fourth Title

Footer Fourth Block Content

Footer Fifth Title

Footer Fifth Block Content